Center for Composite Materials - University of Delaware

Student Achievements

Education is our most important product. UD-CCM considers it important to recognize the success of its students because the knowledge gained at UD-CCM furthers the scientific inquiry and technological advances in composites all over the world. 
 

Click here for video of the Student Achievement Day 2023

R. L. McCullough Scholars Award

The Scholars Award, renamed the Roy L. McCullough Scholars Award in 2002 in honor of the late Professor Roy McCullough, recognizes original contributions to the literature on composite materials. The tribute, consisting of a monetary award, is bestowed on a graduate student author of a paper accepted for publication in a refereed journal. Selection of the recipient for this award is based on the impact of the paper.

  • 2023
                   Recipient: Faheem Muhammed, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisors: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr. and Professor Mark Mirotznik

Show Past Awardees

  • 2022
                   Recipient: Christopher S. Meyer, Ph.D.M.E.
                   In recognition of your dissertation: “Impact Damage Evolution of Plain Weave Composites: Multiscale Modeling and Experiments”

               Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.

               Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani

  • 2020
                   Recipient: Paul E. Parsons II, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisors: Professor Mark Mirotznik
  • 2019
                   Recipient: Sagar M. Doshi, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisors: Professor Erik T. Thostenson
  • 2018
                   Recipient: Shafique Ahmed, Ph.D.C.E.
                   Advisors: Professor Thomas Schumacher & Professor Erik T. Thostenson

 

               Recipient: Raja H. Ganesh, Ph.D.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.

  • 2017
                   Recipient: Thomas A. Cender, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2016
                   Recipient: Hongbo Dai, Ph.D.C.E.E.
                   Advisors: Professor Erik T. Thostenson & Thomas Schumacher

 

               Recipient: Michael Yeager, Ph.D.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani

  • 2015
                   Recipient: Subramani Sockalingam, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2014
                   Recipient: John J. Gangloff, Jr., Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2013
                   Recipient: Gaurav Pandey, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisors: Professor Erik T. Thostenson & Dr. Dirk Heider
  • 2012
                   Recipient: Quinn McAllister, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2011
                   Recipient: Gaurav Nilakantan, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2010
                   Recipient: Amanda Lim, Ph.D.M.S.E
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2009
                   Recipient: Andres Leal, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.

 

               Recipient: Matthew Helgeson, Ph.D.C.H.E.
               Advisor: Professor Norman Wagner

  • 2008
                   Recipient: Justin Alms, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisors: Professor Suresh G. Advani & Professor James Glancey
  • 2007
                   Recipient: Dan Su, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Michael Santare
  • 2006
                   Recipient: Bo Hu, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Harry Shenton

 

               Recipient: Solange Amouroux, Ph.D.M.S.E.
               Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.

  • 2005
                   Recipient: Ronald Egres, Jr., Ph.D.Ch.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Norman Wagner

 

               Recipient: Jeffrey Lawrence, Ph.D.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani

  • 2004
                   Recipient: Erik T. Thostenson, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Tsu-Wei Chou
  • 2003
                   Recipient: Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2002
                   Recipient: John LaScala, Ph.D.Ch.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Richard Wool
  • 2001
                   Recipient: Roopesh Mathur, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2000
                   Recipient: Gopalakrishnan Rajagopalan, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.

 

Tsu-Wei Chou Composites Science and Innovation Award

The Tsu-Wei Chou Composites Science and Innovation Award recognizes novel contributions to the field of composite materials. The tribute, consisting of a monetary award, is bestowed on an author of a dissertation, refereed journal publication or patent. Selection of the recipient for this award is based on the impact of the contribution.

  • 2023
                   Recipient: Raja Ganesh, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.               Recipient: Dae Han Sung, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Erik Thostenson

Show Past Awardees

Achievement Award

The Achievement Award recognizes outstanding personal growth demonstrated by a Center-affiliated graduate student. The tribute, which consists of a monetary award, is bestowed on a graduate student who has demonstrated superior achievement in their research.

    • 2023
                     Recipient: Branndon Chen, (Ph.D.M.S.E.)
                     Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.

 

  •                Recipient: Kaiyue Deng, (Ph.D.M.E.)
                   Advisor: Professor Kun Fu

Show Past Awardees

  • 2022
                   Recipient: Paul D. Samuel, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2021
                   Recipient: Dae Han Sung, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson
  • 2020
                   Recipient: Colleen M. Murray, M.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson and Dr. Sagar M. Doshi
  • 2019
                   Recipient: Paul E. Parsons II, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Mark S. Mirotznik
  • 2018
                   Recipient: Albraa A. Jaber. Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.               Recipient: Sagar M. Doshi, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson
  • 2017
                   Recipient: Preston B. McDaniel, Ph.D.M.S.E.G.
                   Advisors: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr. & Dr. Joseph M. Deitzel               Recipient: Danning Zhang, Ph.D.M.S.E.G.
                   Advisors: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr. & Dr. Dirk Heider
  • 2016
                   Recipient: Hong Yu, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisors: Professor Suresh G. Advani & Dr. Dirk Heider
  • 2015
                   Recipient: Hatice S. Sas, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2014
                   Recipient: Subramani Sockalingam, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2013
                   Recipient: Qi An, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson               Recipient: Joseph F. Stanzione III, Ph.D.C.H.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Richard P. Wool
  • 2012
                   Recipient: James Sargianis, M.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Jonghwan Suhr
  • 2011
                   Recipient: Joseph R. Walther, M.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani               Recipient: Garrett M. Peters, M.C.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2010
                   Recipient: Michael Golt, M.M.S.E.G.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.               Recipient: Justin Merotte, M.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2009
                   Recipient: Michael Golt, M.M.S.E.G.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.               Recipient: Justin Merotte, M.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2008
                   Recipient: Justin Federici, Ph.D.C.H.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Dionisios Vlachos               Recipient: Michael Teitelbaum, Ph.D.E.G.
                   Advisor: Professor Keith Goossen
  • 2007
                   Recipient: Justin Alms, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2006
                   Recipient: Justin Clews, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2005
                   Recipient: Xiao Gao, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.               Recipient: Solange Amouroux, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2004
                   Recipient: Wim Thielemans, Ph.D.C.H.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Richard P. Wool               Recipient: Angel Andres Leal Ayala, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2003
                   Recipient: Mathieu Devillard, M.S.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2002
                   Recipient: Gonzalo Estrada, M.S.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani               Recipient: Steven Wright, B.S.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani               Recipient: John Yakubic, B.S.Ch.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2001
                   Recipient: Jeff Lawrence, M.S.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2000
                   Recipient: Florella Flores, M.S.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.

Progress Award

The Progress Award recognizes research contributions of students to the research goals of the Composites Center. The tribute, consisting of a monetary award, is bestowed on a graduate student who has shown remarkable progress in their research. Selection of the recipient of this award is based on the quality of presentations and publications.

    • 2023
                     Recipient: Tania Lavaggi, (Ph.D.M.E.)
                     Advisors: Professor Suresh G. Advani and Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.

 
               Recipient: Sandra Milev, (Ph.D.C.E.)
               Advisor: Professor Jovan Tatar

Show Past Awardees

  • 2022
                   Recipient: Soodabeh Sharafi, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2021
                   Recipient: Albraa A.M.A. Jaber, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr., and Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2020
                   Recipient: Navid Niknafs Kermani, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2019
                   Recipient: Tousif Ahmed, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Zubaer Hossain               Recipient: Zachary J. Larimore, Ph.D.E.C.E
                   Advisors: Professor Mark S. Mirotznik
  • 2018
                   Recipient: Min-young Yun, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani               Recipient: Christopher S. Meyer, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisors: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr. & Professor Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque
  • 2017
                   Recipient: Raja H. Ganesh, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.               Recipient: Sandeep Tamrakar, Ph.D.C.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2016
                   Recipient: Jiayin Wang, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2015
                   Recipient: Danning Zhang, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2014
                   Recipient: Hang Yu, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2013
                   Recipient: Thomas Cender, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2012
                   Recipient: Qi An, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson               Recipient: John Gangloff, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2011
                   Recipient: Quinn P. McAllister, Ph.D.M.S.E.
                   Advisors: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr. & M. VanLandingham               Recipient: Mingjiang Zhan, P.h.D.C.H.E
                   Advisor: Professor Richard P. Wool
  • 2010
                   Recipient: Vasan C. S. Chandrasekaran, Ph.D.M.E
                   Advisor: Professor Richard P. Wool
  • 2009
                   Recipient: Steggall, Claire Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisors: Professor Suresh G. Advani & Dr. Shridhar Yarlagadda
  • 2008
                   Recipient: Matthew Helgeson, Ph.D.C.H.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Norman Wagner               Recipient: Gaurav Nilakantan, Ph.D.M.S.C.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2007
                   Recipient: Justin Federici, Ph.D.C.H.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Dionisios Vlachos               Recipient: Amanda Lim, Ph.D.M.S.E
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2006
                   Recipient: Valentin Neascsu, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2005
                   Recipient: Peng Yao , Ph.D.E.C.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Dennis Prather
  • 2004
                   Recipient: Fuping Zhou, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani               Recipient: Erde Can, Ph.D.C.H.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Richard P. Wool
  • 2003
                   Recipient: Ann-marie O’Donnell, M.S.C.H.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Richard P. Wool
  • 2002
                   Recipient: Yan Xu, Ph.D.E.C.E
                   Advisor: Professor Dennis Prather
  • 2001
                   Recipient: Rajeev Gorowara, Ph.D.C.H.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Roy L. McCullough
  • 2000
                   Recipient: Metin Tanoglu, Ph.D.M.S.E
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.

Outstanding Senior Award

The Outstanding Senior Award recognizes the contributions of students participating in the Undergraduate Research Program of the Composites Center. The tribute, consisting of a monetary award, is bestowed on an outstanding senior for cumulative contributions (service as well as research) to Center activities.

    • 2023
                     Recipient: Aaron Fieger, (M.M.E.)
                     Advisor: Dr. Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque

 
               Recipient: Tommy Zhang, (B.M.E.)
               Advisors: Dr. Sagar M. Doshi and Dr. Joseph Deitzel

Show Past Awardees

    • 2022
                     Recipient: Eli Bogetti, B.M.E.
                     Advisor: Dr. Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque

 
               Recipient: Henry Fidlow, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Thomas Cender

               Recipient: Alexander Schneider, B.M.E.
               Advisors: Dr. Sagar M. Doshi and Dr. Joseph M. Deitzel

               Recipient: Andrew Stack, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque

  • 2021
                   Recipient: Isabel G. Catugas, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Dr. Bazle Z. Haque

 

 
               Recipient: Tam D. Nguyen, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Bazle Z. Haque

               Recipient: Kara Pelster, B.C.S.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Joseph M. Deitzel

               Recipient: Riley Prosser, B.Ch.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Sanjib C. Chowdhury

  • 2020
                   Recipient: Chaitanya M. Daksha, B.C.H.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr. and Dr. Sanjib Chowdhury
  • 2019
                   Recipient: Michael J. Malloy, B.C.H.E
                   Advisor: Dr. Joseph M. Deitzel

 

 
               Recipient: Colleen M. Murray, B.M.E
               Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson

 

  • 2018
                   Recipient: Daniel R. Harry, B.C.H.E.
                   Advisor: Dr. Joseph M. Deitzel

 

               Recipient: Francis G. Klincewicz, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Joseph M. Deitzel

  • 2017
                   Recipient: Tess Carella, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani

 

               Recipient: Michael A. Czerwinski, B.M.E.
               Advisors: Mr. Shashank Sharma & Dr. Shridhar Yarlagadda

               Recipient: Andrew D. Koster, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Joseph M. Deitzel

  • 2016
                   Recipient: Michael B. Carroll, Jr., B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.

 

               Recipient: Matthew J. Stevens, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque

  • 2015
                   Recipient: Taylor M. Boyle, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson

 

               Recipient: Reid B. Bremble, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.

  • 2014
                   Recipient: Garrett R. Swenson, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque
  • 2013
                   Recipient: Christine Gregg, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson

 

               Recipient: Matthew Sinnott, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson

  • 2012
                   Recipient: Devin Prate, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Jonghwan Suhr

 

               Recipient: Eric Wurtzel, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani

  • 2011
                   Recipient: Anthony M. Coppola, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson

 

               Recipient: Kevin M. Ayotte, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque

  • 2010
                   Recipient: Erin Phillips, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Joseph M. Deitzel

 

               Recipient: Nicholas Morrisey, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Andersen

  • 2009
                   Recipient: John Gangloff, B.M.E.
                   Advisors: Professor Tsu-Wei Chou & Professor Erik T. Thostenson

 

               Recipient: Cedric Jacob, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson

               Recipient: Joseph Walther, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Andersen

  • 2008
                   Recipient: Laura Elliott, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Michael Santare

 

               Recipient: Jeffrey Knopf, B.C.H.E.
               Advisor: Professor Joseph M. Deitzel

               Recipient: Douglas Charles, B.C.E.
               Advisor: Professor Jennifer McConnell-Righman

               Recipient: Jeffrey Spak, B.E.E.
               Advisor: Professor Daniel Weile

               Recipient: Kyle Lefler, B.E.E.
               Advisor: Professor Daniel Weile

  • 2007
                   Recipient: Daniel Brisach, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor James Glancey

 

               Recipient: Anthony Hendrickson, B.C.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Shridhar Yarlagadda

               Recipient: Colin O’Neill, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor S. Andersen

               Recipient: Jeffrey Staniszewski, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor J. Xiao

  • 2006
                   Recipient: Adam Binkley, B.M.E
                   Advisor: Professor Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque

 

               Recipient: Barry Pollock, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Dirk Heider

               Recipient: Christopher Thompson, B.E.E.
               Advisors: Professor Daniel Weile & Dr. Shridhar Yarlagadda

               Recipient: Jamie Nguyen, B.E.E.
               Advisors: Professor Daniel Weile & Dr. Shridhar Yarlagadda

               Recipient: Karen Mazzola, B.C.E.
               Advisor: Professor Michael Chajes

               Recipient: Mikki Frangakis, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani

  • 2005
                   Recipient: John Hrycushko, B.C.H.E.
                   Advisor: Joseph M. Deitzel

 

               Recipient: Michael Golt B.E.C.E.
               Advisor: Shridhar Yarlagadda

               Recipient: Matthew Smith, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Shridhar Yarlagadda

               Recipient: Andrew Conklin, B.C.E.
               Advisor: Professor Harry Shenton

               Recipient: Scott Kasprzak, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor James Glancey

  • 2004
                   Recipient: Andrew Lipiecki, B.S.E.C.E.
                   Advisors: Professor Dennis Prather & Dr. Shridhar Yarlagadda

 

               Recipient: James Moore, B.S.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Michael Keefe

               Recipient: Phuong-Anh Nguyen, B.S.Ch.E.
               Advisor: Professor Eric Furst

  • 2003
                   Recipient: Chris W. McChalicher, B.S.C.H.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Richard P. Wool

 

               Recipient: Stephanie Frangakis, B.S.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani

               Recipient: Janene M. Fonda, B.S.C.E.E.
               Advisors: Professor Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque & Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.

               Recipient: Sean F. Devlin, B.S.E.C.E.
               Advisors: Nick Shevchenko & Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.

Undergraduate Research Award

The Undergraduate Research Award is bestowed on students who have demonstrated initiative, motivation and research aptitude while conducting independent research as recommended by their research advisor. Students are expected to enroll in UNIV401 and UNIV402 and write a senior thesis or conduct one semester of research and write a report.

  • 2023
                   Recipient: Alexander Barry, Newark Charter High School
                   Advisors: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr. and Dr. Sagar Doshi

Show Past Awardees

    • 2022
                     Recipient: Kenneth Olsen, B.C.E.
                     Advisor: Professor Monique Head

 
               Recipient: Dean Vanegas, B.M.E.
               Advisors: Dr. Sagar M. Doshi and Dr. Joseph M. Deitzel

  • 2021
                   Recipient: Brigid Morrissey, B.M.E.
                   Advisors: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2020
                   Recipient: Riley Prosser, B.C.H.E.
                   Advisors: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr. and Dr. Sanjib Chowdhury
  • 2019
                   Recipient: Chaitanya M. Daksha, B.C.H.E.
                   Advisors: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr. and Dr. Sanjib Chowdhury
  • 2018
                   Recipient: William J. Manning, B.C.H.E.
                   Advisor: Dr. Joseph M. Deitzel
  • 2017
                   Recipient: Thomas F. Comiskey, B.C.H.E
                   Advisor: Dr. Joseph M. Deitzel

 

               Recipient: Aris D. Mardirossian, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson

  • 2016
                   Recipient: Anthony J. Campanella, B.Ch.E.
                   Advisor: Dr. Joseph M. Deitzel

 

               Recipient: Byron B. Fan, B.Ch.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Joseph M. Deitzel

               Recipient: Erin N. Hitchner, B.Ch.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Joseph M. Deitzel

               Recipient: Francis G. Klincewicz, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Joseph M. Deitzel

               Recipient: Evan M. Martz, B.Ch.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Sanjib C. Chowdhury

               Recipient: William J. Rocker, B.E.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Dirk Heider

  • 2015
                   Recipient: Gao X. Chen, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson

 

               Recipient: Francis J. Fish, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Dr. John J. Tierney

               Recipient: Matthew J. Stevens, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque

  • 2014
                   Recipient: Ziyu Wang, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson
  • 2013
                   Recipient: Chris Hewitt, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Dr. Shridhar Yarlagadda

 

               Recipient: Sarah Masters, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson

  • 2012
                   Recipient: Christine Gregg, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson

 

               Recipient: Jessica Harrington, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque

               Recipient: Peter Lessik, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Dr. Shridhar Yarlagadda

               Recipient: Matthew Sinnott, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson

  • 2011
                   Recipient: Andrew C. Abbott, B.C.H.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Ahmad Abu-Obaid

 

               Recipient: William J. Henry, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Dan Molligan

               Recipient: Joseph L. Walsh, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Joseph M. Deitzel

               Recipient: Eric B. Wurtzel, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani

  • 2010
                   Recipient: Sarah Friedrich, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson

 

               Recipient: Zachary Melrose, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Erik T. Thostenson

               Recipient: Cara Watson, B.Ch.E.
               Advisor: Professor Richard P. Wool

  • 2009
                   Recipient: Katherine Danner, B.Ch.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Richard P. Wool

 

               Recipient: James McGovern, B.C.H.E.
               Advisor: Professor Norman Wagner

               Recipient: Nathan Mayercsik, B.C.E.
               Advisor: Professor Jennifer Righman-McConnell

               Recipient: James Sargianis, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor A. Karlsson

  • 2008
                   Recipient: John Gangloff, B.M.E.
                   Advisors: Professor Tsu-Wei Chou & Professor Erik Thostenson

 

               Recipient: Thomas Mintel, B.M.E.
               Advisors: Professor Tsu-Wei Chou & Professor Erik Thostenson

               Recipient: Jeffrey Rockwell, B.C.E.
               Advisor: Professor Jennifer McConnell-Righman

               Recipient: Scott Zero, B.C.H.E.
               Advisor: Professor Richard Wool

  • 2007
                   Recipient: Stephen Petfield, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor James Glancey

 

               Recipient: Brian Rosen, B.C.H.E.
               Advisor: Professor Norman Wagner

  • 2006
                   Recipient: Matthew Griffith, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor James Glancey

 

               Recipient: Joseph Houghton, B.C.H.E.
               Advisor: Professor Norman Wagner

               Recipient: Timothy Strickland, B.C.E.
               Advisor: Professor Michael Chajes

               Recipient: Laura Elliott, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani

  • 2005
                   Recipient: Stephen Koellhoffer, B.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Tsu-Wei Chou

 

               Recipient: Courtney Herbein, B.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani

               Recipient: Matthew Decker, B.C.H.E.
               Advisor: Professor Norman Wagner

  • 2004
                   Recipient: Andrew Conklin, B.S.C.E.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Harry Shenton, II

 

               Recipient: Michael Fuqua, B.S.M.E.
               Advisor: Professor James Glancey

               Recipient: Michael Golt, B.S.E.C.E.
               Advisors: Professor Dennis Prather & Dr. Shridhar Yarlagadda

               Recipient: Philip Matthews, B.S.C.H.E.
               Advisors: Professor Norman Wagner & Professor Eric Wetzel

  • 2003
                   Recipient: Justin B. Alms, B.S.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani

 

               Recipient: John E. Kirkwood, B.S.C.H.E.
               Advisors: Professor Norman Wagner & Professor Eric Wetzel

Visiting Researcher Award

The Visiting Researcher Award recognizes research contributions of Visiting Scholars or Researchers who have conducted research at the Center for at least six months. The tribute, consisting of a monetary award, is bestowed on a Visiting Scholar or Researcher who has made significant contributions to the research goals of the Center. Selection of the recipient for this award is based on nomination highlighting significant contributions and impact to the research projects supported.

  • 2023
                   Recipient: Alexander Legenstein, Montanuniversität Leoben (Austria)
                   Advisors: Dr. Tom Cender and Dr. Dirk Heider

Show Past Awardees

    • 2022
                     Recipient: Rebecca Emmerich
                     Advisor: Dr. Dirk Heider
    • 2021
                     Recipient: Nithinkumar Manoharan
                     Advisor: Dr. Bazle Z. Haque
    • 2020
                     Recipient: Uday K. Balaga
                     Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
    • 2019
                     Recipient: Lukas Fuessel
                     Advisor: Dr. Shridhar Yarlagadda

               Recipient: Verena Gargitter
               Advisor: Dr. Dirk Heider
 
               Recipient: Mert Hancioglu
               Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani

CCM Scholarship Award

The CCM Scholarship Award recognizes research contributions of Postdoctoral Researchers or Research Professionals affiliated with CCM. The tribute, consisting of a monetary award, is bestowed on a researcher who has had an impact on the research community of composite materials. Selection of the recipient for this award is based on the publication of papers in high quality refereed journals.

  • 2023
                   Recipient: Dr. Pavel Simacek
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani

Show Past Awardees

  • 2023
                   Recipient: Pavel Simacek, Ph.D.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2021
                   Recipient: Sanjib Chowdhury, Ph.D.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2020
                   Recipient: Pavel Simacek, Ph.D.M.E.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2019
                   Recipient: Pavel Simacek
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2018
                   Recipient: Dr. Dirk Heider
  • 2017
                   Recipient: Joseph M. Deitzel, Ph.D.
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2016
                   Recipient: Sanjib Chowdhury, Ph.D.
                   Advisor: Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque, Ph.D.
  • 2015
                   Recipient: Pavel Simacek, Ph.D.
                   Advisor: Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2014
                   Recipient: Gregory S. Kelly
                   Advisors: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr. & Professor Suresh G. Advani
  • 2013
                   Recipient: Sanjib Chowdhury, Ph.D.
                   Advisor: Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque, Ph.D.               Recipient: Weibang Lu Ph.D.
                   Advisor: Professor Tsu-Wei Chou
  • 2012
                   Recipient: Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.
  • 2011
                   Recipient: Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque
                   Advisor: Professor John W. Gillespie, Jr.

Directors’ Award

The Directors’ Award recognizes outstanding contributions of individuals who have contributed significantly to the Center’s research and educational mission. The tribute, which consists of a monetary award, is bestowed on an employee or student who has demonstrated superior progress.

  • 2023
                   Recipient: Mr. Keith Carey
     
                   Recipient: Mrs. Corinne Hamed
     
                   Recipient: Mrs. Kristen Scully

Show Past Awardees

  • 2022
                   Recipient: Dr. Thomas Cender
     
                   Recipient: Dr. Sagar M. Doshi               Recipient: Mr. Munetaka Kubota               Recipient: Mrs. Kristen Scully               Recipient: Dr. John Tierney

                   Recipient: Carbon/Carbon Team– Dr. Laure Moretti, Faheem Muhammed, Ph.D.M.S.E., Tania Lavaggi, Ph.D.M.E.

  • 2021
                   Recipient: CCM Administrative Team – Therese A. Stratton, Corinne L. Hamed, John W. Pollock, Jr., Kristen B. Scully, Johnny Thiravong 
                   Recipient: Dr. Sagar M. Doshi               Recipient: Mr. Dale Fleetwood               Recipient: Mr. Munetaka Kubota

                   Recipient: Mrs. Clarissa Roth

                   Recipient: Dr. Nicholas B. Shevchenko

                   Recipient: Dr. Shridhar Yarlagadda

  • 2020
                   Recipient: Corinne L. Hamed               Recipient: John W. Pollock, Jr.               Recipient: Therese A. StrattonJoseph M. DeitzelChristian MarquinaJohnny Thiravong

    Recipients: The TuFF Team    
    Suresh G. Advani Edward J. Lake Pavel Simacek
    Verena Gargitter John M. Morris John J. Tierney
    John W. Gillespie, Jr. David M. Roseman Alex M. Vanarelli
    Dirk Heider Steven R. Sauerbrunn Shridhar Yarlagadda
    Munetaka Kubota Nicholas B. Shevchenko Aristedes Yiournas
  • 2019
                   Recipient: Winona “Rennie” I. Burris               Recipient: Larry “LJ” Holmes               Recipient: Jason Etherington               Recipient: Clarissa M. Roth
  • 2018
                   Recipient: Mr. Munetaka Kubota               Recipient: Dr. John Tierney               Recipient: Mr. Johnny Thiravong
  • 2017
                   Recipient: Mr. Alex M. Vanarelli, M.M.E.               Recipient: Shridhar Yarlagadda, Ph.D.
  • 2016
                   Recipient: William R. Adkinson, Ph.D.               Recipient: Sagar M. Doshi, Ph.D.M.E.               Recipient: Preston B. McDaniel, Ph.D.M.S.E.G.               Recipient: Robin M. Mack
  • 2015
                   Recipient: Winona I. Burris               Recipient: Corinne L. Hamed               Recipient: Megan E. Meldrum               Recipient: William G. Patterson, Ph.D.

                   Recipient: Steve R. Sauerbrunn, Ph.D.

                   Recipient: Shashank Sharma

                   Recipient: Jessica C. Sun

  • 2014
                   Recipient: Andrew T. Caulfield, B.M.E.
                   Advisor:Professor Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque               Recipient: Kenneth J. Manley, B.M.E.
                   Advisor:Professor Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque
  • 2013
                   Recipient: Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque, Ph.D.               Recipient: Nicholas Shevchenko, Ph.D.               Recipient: Subramani Sockalingam, Ph.D.               Recipient: Shridhar Yarlagadda, Ph.D.
  • 2012
                   Recipient: Joseph M. Deitzel, Ph.D.               Recipient: Gaurav Nilakantan               Recipient: Nicholas Shevchenko, Ph.D.               Recipient: Shashank, Sharma, B.M.E.

                   Recipient: Shridhar Yarlagadda, Ph.D.

                   Recipient: John Tierney, Ph.D.

  • 2011
                   Recipient: Joseph M. Deitzel, Ph.D               Recipient: Dirk Heider, Ph.D.               Recipient: Dan Molligan               Recipient: Shridhar Yarlagadda, Ph.D.
  • 2010
                   Recipient: Cedric Jacob, Ph.D.M.E.               Recipient: John Gangloff, Ph.D.M.E.               Recipient: Conor Keenan, Ph.D.M.S.E.G.               Recipient: Maxime Dempah, B.M.E.
  • 2009
                   Recipient: Limin Gao Ph.D               Recipient: G. Nilakantan, Ph.D.M.S.E.G.
  • 2008
                   Recipient: Stephen Andersen               Recipient: Anis Gawandi               Recipient: Amanda Lim
  • 2007
                   Recipient: Ahmad Abu-Obai               Recipient: Joseph M. Deitzel, Ph.D.               Recipient: John Tierney, Ph.D.               Recipient: Nicholas Shevchenko, Ph.D.
  • 2006
                   Recipient: Hope Deffor
  • 2005
                   Recipient: Stephen Anderson
  • 2004
                   Recipient: Joseph M. Deitzel, Ph.D.
  • 2003
                   Recipient: Amit Chatterjee, Ph.D.
  • 2002
                   Recipient: Witchuda Suwanwatana, Ph.D.M.S.E.
  • 2001
                   Recipient: Maureen E. Foley, Ph.D.M.S.E.
  • 2000
                   Recipient: Alexis N. Cox, B.S.M.E.

302-831-8149 • info-ccm@udel.edu